Fonds F 277

Genealogies collection


About these records

Title
Genealogies collection
Dates of Creation
1950-1987, microfilmed 1987
Physical Description

2.8 metres of textual records

Scope and Content

The Genealogies collection is an artificial creation of the Archives of Ontario for the convenience of family historians. The collection consists of unpublished genealogical studies and family trees. It consists mostly of photocopies, but also contains some original records.

The following is an alphabetical listing of the genealogies by family name. Each name is followed by the number for the microfilm reel (MS) or container (MU). A set of Indian genealogical records, arranged primarily by location, is listed at the end.

Ainslie (MS 871, reel 1); Anderson (MS 871, reel 1); Anderson-McKay (MS 871, reel 1); Aprosa (MU 1116); Armitage (MU 1139); Armitage (MU 1139); Asselstine (MS 871, reel 1); Atkinson (MS 871, reel 1).

Baigent-Cahill-O'Connor-Walle (MS 871, reel 1); Baird (MS 871, reels 1 and 2); Baker-Mullet (MS 871, reel 2); Balaveins (MS 871, reel 2); Ballantyne (MS 871, reel 2); Ballard (MS 871, reel 2); Bancroft (MS 871, reel 2); Banting (MS 871, reel 2); Barker (MS 871, reel 2); Banhart (MS 871, reel 2); (MS 871, reel 2); Bastedo (MS 871, reel 2); Bell-Ball (MS 871, reel 2); Bell (MS 871, reel 2); Bellamy (MS 871, reel 2); Benson (MS 871, reel 2); Bethune (MS 871, reel 2); Bethune-Kittson (MS 871, reel 2); Birch (MS 871, reel 2); Bird of London (MU 1116); Blackwell (MU 3797); Bloxam (MU 1139); Boggs (MS 871, reel 2); Bohmer (MS 871, reel 2); Bongard (MS 871, reel 2); Booth (MS 871, reel 2); Bovaird-Bovard (MS 871, reel 3); Bovaird-Dulmage-Spicer (MS 871, reel 3); Bowerman-Merritt-Mullett-Clothier (MS 871, reel 3); Bowie (MS 871, reel 3); Bray (MS 871, reel 3); Brink (MS 871, reel 3); Brock (MU 1117); Brock (MU 1138); Brock (MU 1139); Brodie-Holmes-Garth (MS 871, reel 3); Brooks (MS 871, reel 3); Brossman (MS 871, reel 3); Brown (MS 871, reel 3); (MS 871, reel 3); Bulmer (MS 871, reel 3); Burgar (MS 871, reel 3); Burkholder (MS 871, reel 3); Burritt (MS 871, reel 3).

Cadotte-Cadeau (MU 1139); Calcutt (MS 871, reel 3); Calder (MU 3796); Cameron (MS 871, reel 4); Campbell (MU 1118); Campbell (MU 3796); Cantelon (MS 871, reel 4); Carman (MS 871, reel 4); Carpenter-Coon (MS 871, reel 4); Carr (MS 871, reel 4); Carrothers (MS 871, reel 4); Cavanaugh (MS 871, reel 4); Chambers (MS 871, reel 4); Chambers-Veitch (MS 871, reel 4); Charlton (MS 871, reel 4); Clancy-Sharp (MS 871, reel 4); Clark (MS 871, reel 4); Cline (MU 1118); Cline (MU 1139); Clow (MU 1118); Coate (MS 871, reel 5); Coleman (MS 871, reel 5); Collinge (MS 871, reel 5); Collins (MS 871, reel 5); Comfort (MS 871, reel 5); Cook (MS 871, reel 5); Cooper (see also Roe) (MS 871, reel 5); Corson (MU 3803); Corwen (Curwin) (MS 871, reel 5); Cottingham of Omemee (MS 871, reel 5); Courtice-Everson (MS 871, reel 5); Cox (MS 871, reel 5); Cruikshank (MS 871, reel 5); Crouse (MU 1139); Cumming (MS 871, reel 5); Currie (MS 871, reel 6); Cuthbert (MS 871, reel 6).

Dack (MS 871, reel 6); Daly (MS 871, reel 6); Dalziel (MS 871, reel 6); Darroch (MS 871, reel 6); Daub (MS 871, reel 6); Davis (MS 871, reel 6); Davis (MS 871, reel 6); Day (MS 871, reel 6); Delmege Palatine (MU 3610); Dewolf (MS 871, reel 6); Dickies of Dumfries (MS 871, reel 6); Dixie (MS 871, reel 6); Doane (MS 871, reel 6); Dobbyn (MS 871, reel 6); Dooks (MS 871, reel 6); Downey (MS 871, reel 6); Duff (MU 1139); Dunk (MS 871, reel 6); Dunning (MU 3696).

Egan (MS 871, reel 6); Empey (MS 871, reel 6); Everson (MS 871, reel 6).

Farewell (MS 871, reel 7); Farewell (MS 871, reel 7); Faris (MU 1119); Farlinger (MU 1139); Fawcett (John and Margaret) (MS 871, reel 7); Fawcett-Rowland- Rawling (MS 871, reel 7); Fee (MU 1119); Fenwick (MU 1119); Ferguson-Hooey (MS 871, reel 8); Field (MS 871, reel 8); Fiele (MS 871, reel 8); Fife-Herd-Kingdon-Coulter-Marshall (MS 871, reel 8); Fleming (MS 871, reel 8); Foley (MS 871, reel 8); Fortier (MS 871, reel 8); Franklin (MU 1119); Franklin (MU 1139); Fraser (MS 871, reel 8); Freeman (MS 871, reel 8); French-Taylor (MU 3797); Fulton (MU 3696).

Gage (MS 871, reel 8); Gage (MS 871, reel 8); Galbraith Clan (MU 1122); Galbraith (MS 871, reel 8); Galloway (MU 3546); Galt (MS 871, reel 8); Garvin (MS 871, reel 8); Gemmell (MS 871, reel 8); Grafton (MS 871, reel 8); Graham (MS 871, reel 9); Graham (MS 871, reel 9); Graham (MS 871, reel 9); Grange ((MS 871, reel 9); (MS 871, reel 9); Grindell (MS 871, reel 9); Griffin (MS 871, reel 9).

Hamwood (MS 871, reel 9); Hackett (MS 871, reel 9); Haines (MU 1139); Hardy (MS 871, reel 9); Harwell-Hartwell (MS 871, reels 9 and 10); Harper (MS 871, reel 10); Haskett (MS 871, reel 10); Hemstreet (MS 871, reel 10); Hemstreet (Heemstraat) (MS 871, reel 10); Henderson (MU 3796); Hession (MS 871, reel 10); Higgins (MS 871, reel 11); Hoffman (MS 871, reel 11); Holden (MS 871, reel 11); (MS 871, reel 11); Hustler (MS 871, reel 11).

Jamieson (MS 871, reel 12); Jayne-Jaynes (MS 871, reel 12); (MS 871, reel 12); Jelly (MS 871, reel 12); Johnston-MacMillan (MS 871, reel 12); Jones (MS 871, reel 12); Joseph (MS 871, reel 12); Judson (Leeds County) (MS 871, reel 12).

Kay (MS 871, reel 12); Keating (MU 1126); Kent, Duke of (MS 871, reel 12); Ketchabaw (MS 871, reel 12); Ketchum ((MS 871, reel 12); Killaly (MS 871, reel 12); King-Hamilton (MS 871, reel 12); Kingston (MS 871, reel 12); Kipp (MU 1126); Kirk (MS 871, reel 12).

Laing (MS 871, reel 12); Lampman (MS 871, reel 12); Larue (MS 871, reel 12); Law (MS 871, reel 12); Lawson (MS 871, reel 12); Lawrason (MU 3803); Laughlin-Laughlen (MS 871, reels 12 and 13); Lee (MU 1126); Lee (MU 3298); Lee-Richardson (MU 3298); Lincoln Militia List (MS 871, reel 13); Livingston (MU 1126); Livingston (MU 3545); Logie (MS 871, reel 13); Logan (MS 871, reels 13 and 14); Lymburner (MS 871, reel 14).

MacCaskill (MS 871, reel 14); (MS 871, reel 14); McAuliffe (MU 1139); MacBain (MU 1127); McBain-McBean (MU 1139); McCall (MS 871, reel 14); McConkey (MS 871, reel 14); McCormick-Dunsford-Read (MS 871, reel 14); McCosh (MS 871, reel 14); MacDiarmid-Macdonald-Mackay (MS 871, reel 14); MacDonald of Glencoe (MU 1127); McDonald (MS 871, reel 14); Macdonald-Delery (MS 871, reel 14); Macdonald (MS 871, reel 14); McDonalds of Glencoe (MU 1139); Macdonell (MU 1139); MacDonell of Leek (MU 3516); MacDougall (MS 871, reel 14); MacEachern (MS 871, reel 14); McElheran (MU 3797); McGilvray (MS 871, reel 14); McGillivray of Dalcrombie (MU 1127); McGill (MS 871, reels 14 and 15); MacIsaac-McDonald of Glengarry County (MS 871, reel 15); MacKay (MS 871, reel 15); McKay (MU 3803); McKay-Christy (MS 871, reel 15); Mackenzie (MU 1138); McKinnon (MS 871, reel 15); McKinnon (MS 871, reel 15); McLean-MacLean (MU 1127); McLeannan (MS 871, reel 15); McLennan (MS 871, reel 15); McLennan of Glengarry (MS 871, reel 15); McLeod (MS 871, reel 15); MacLeod (MU 3516); McMartin (MS 871, reel 15); MacMillan (MS 871, reel 15); MacNab, Sir Allan Napier (MS 871, reel 15); McNeil of Lansdowne Township (MS 871, reel 15); McPherson (MS 871, reel 15); McQueen (MS 871, reel 15); McTavish (MS 871, reel 15).

Mallon (MU 3818); Manning (MS 871, reel 15); Mara (MS 871, reel 15); Marr (MS 871, reel 15); Marsh (MS 871, reel 15); Mason (MS 871, reel 15); Matthews of Connecticut and New Hampshire (MU 1128); May-Murphy (MU 3797); Melrose (MU 3591 and MU 35922); Miller (MS 871, reel 15); Milne (MS 871, reel 15); Millsap (MS 871, reel 16); Misner (MS 871, reel 16); Moffat (MU 3591 and MU 3592); Moore (MU 1128); Morden (MS 871, reel 16); Morgan (MU 3516); Morrell Of Belle Isle, New Brunswick (MS 871, reel 16); Morris (MS 871, reel 16); Muir of Scarborough (MS 871, reel 16); Muire (MS 871, reel 16); Mullet-Clothier (MS 871, reel 16); Monroe (MS 871, reel 16); Murdoff-Mordoff (MS 871, reel 16); Murray (MS 871, reel 16); Murray (MS 871, reel 16).

Newell (MS 871, reel 16); Nickerson (MU 3772); Norquay (MU 3516); Nourse-Boyd (MS 871, reel 16).

Orchard-Coleman (MS 871, reels 16 and 17); Orr (MS 871, reel 17); Ostram (MS 871, reel 17).

Packham (MU 1129); Pangman (MU 1129); Pattee Of Hawkesbury (MS 871, reel 17); Patterson (MS 871, reel 17); (MS 871, reel 17); Payne (MS 871, reel 17); Peel County index to sources (MU 3803); Pelton (MS 871, reel 17); Peterson (MU 1129); Phelphs-Malcolm-Johnson-Campbell (MS 871, reel 17); Pickett (MS 871, reel 17); Pinkey-Levies (MU 1139); Pitcher (MS 871, reel 17); Poltalloch of Scotland (MS 871, reel 17).

Rashette-Rajotte (MU 1129); Richardson-Lee (MS 871, reel 17); Ridout (MS 871, reel 17); Roadhouse (MS 871, reel 17); Rockwood (MS 871, reel 17); Roe (see also Cooper) (MS 871, reel 17); Rorke (MS 871, reel 17); Rosewarne (MS 871, reel 17); Ross of Martintown (MS 871, reels 17 and 18); Ross (MS 871, reel 18); Ross of Kindeace (MS 871, reel 18); Rous-Mallory (MS 871, reel 18); Ruttan (MU 1139); Ryan (MS 871, reel 18).

Scarlett (MS 871, reel 18); Schaffer-Shaver (MS 871, reel 18); Scollie-Scolley (MS 871, reel 18); Secord (MU 1130); Secors of Scarborough ((MS 871, reel 18); Shanly (MS 871, reel 18); Sharp (MU 3818); Shaver-Lee-Corman-Hopkins (MS 871, reel 18); Shea (MS 871, reel 18); Sheedy (MS 871, reel 18); Shenick-Higgins-Peters (MS 871, reel 18); Sheppard (MS 871, reel 18); Sherman (MS 871, reel 18); Shier of Brock Township (MS 871, reel 18); Shippy (MS 871, reel 18); Shuttleworth (MS 871, reel 18); Sibbald (MU 3516); Silcox (MS 871, reel 18); Silverthorn (MS 871, reel 18); Singer (MS 871, reel 19); Skirving-Dennis (MS 871, reel 19); Small (MU 1139); Smart-Edmunds (MS 871, reel 19); Smith (MU 1139); Smith of Cornwall (MS 871, reel 19); Somerville (MS 871, reel 19); (MS 871, reel 19); Sparrow (MS 871, reel 19); Spencer (MS 871, reel 19); Spencer (MS 871, reel 19); Sprung (MS 871, reel 19); Staples (MU 1131); Steen (MS 871, reel 19); Steinback (MS 871, reel 19); Stephenson (MS 871, reel 19); Sterling(MU 1131); Stewardson of Sault Ste. Marie (MS 871, reel 19); Stewart (MS 871, reel 20); Stewart (MU 1139); Stewart of Douro Township (MU 3516); Stewart, Royal House of (MU 1139); Stoddart (MU 3516); Stuart (MU 1131); Sutherland (MS 871, reel 20); Sutherland-Campbell (MS 871, reel 20); Switzer (MS 871, reel 20); Switzer (MS 871, reel 20); Switzer (MS 871, reel 20).

Talcott (MU 1132); Terry (MS 871, reel 20); Thompson-Seton (MU 1139); Thomson (MS 871, reel 20); Thomson (MU 1138); Throckmorton (MS 871, reel 20); Todd (MU 1132); Troop-Troup (MS 871, reel 20); Trull (MS 871, reel 20); Turner(MS 871, reel 20).

Udell-Udall (MS 871, reels 20 and 21).

Vanderburgh (MS 871, reel 21); Van Dusen-Rittenburgh (MS 871, reel 21); Van Every (MS 871, reel 21); Van Every (MS 871, reel 21); Van Loon (MS 871, reel 21); Van Kleek (MS 871, reel 21); Vansickle (MS 871, reel 21); Veysey (MS 871, reel 21); Vidal (MU 1132).

Wager-Waeger (MS 871, reel 21); Wagner(MS 871, reel 21); Wagner-Shortt (MS 871, reel 21); Warner (MU 1139); Warner (MU 1139); Watson (MS 871, reel 21); Way (MU 1132); Way (MU 1139); Webe (MS 871, reel 21); Webster (MS 871, reel 21); Weekes (MU 1132); Welden (MS 871, reel 21); Wellman (MS 871, reels 21 and 22); Wight (MS 871, reel 22); Wightman (MS 871, reel 22); Wilkes (MS 871, reel 22); Wilkins (MS 871, reel 22); Williamson of Gananoque (MS 871, reel 22); Willsie (MS 871, reel 22); Willson (MS 871, reel 22); Wilson (MS 871, reel 22); Wilson (MS 871, reel 22); Wilson of Port Hope (MS 871, reel 22); Wing (MS 871, reel 22); Wood-Arksey (MU 1133, 1134); Wood- Shearman-William (MS 871, reel 22); Wreford-Clarke (MU 1132); Wright (MU 1132); Wright-First Settlers In National Capital Region (MU 1135).

Young (MU 1132).

Collection also contains the following indian genealogical records, all found microfilm reel MS 871, reel 11: Vol. l: Lake Nipigon, Michipicoten, Grand Portage and Wikwenikong; Vol. 2: Cockburn Island; Vol. 3: Killarney, Byng Inlet, Parry Sound, Cook's Mills, Spanish River and French River; Vol. 4: Directoire des Missions dependentes de Fort William, Ontario, 1897; Vol. 5: Indian Genealogical Records. Missions -Joseph Specht, 1902. South Bay, West Bay, Wikwemikonsing, Birch Island, White Fish River and Lac au Poisson Blanc; Vol. 6: Shishigwaning, Gore Bay and North Shore, 1904 (Desautels); Vol. 7: Point aux Grondines, Beaverstone, Gore Bay, Barrie, Manitowaning, Sheguindah, Sucker Creek, Blanc's Meldrum Bay - Specht, 1908 contains 19th century records; Vol. 8: Misisaging - by Father Joseph Specht, 1908, contains 19th century records; Vol. 9: Serpent River, Cutler, Sprazy, Algoma Mills, Bruce Mines - Specht, 19th century entries).

Restrictions on Access
No restrictions on access.
Terms For Use and Reproduction
Copyright held by creator. These materials cannot be published without permission of the copyright holder.
Immediate Source of Acquisition
The genealogies in this collections were acquired by the Archives of Ontario from various donors over many years, as part of a program of acquisition of published and unpublished genealogies. Consult an archivist responsible for this collection for information about the source of acquisition a specific genealogy.
Related Material

Other private fonds held by the Archives of Ontario may include unpublished genealogies. Consult the Archives Descriptive Database or one of the Archives card catalogues in the Archives' main reading room for information on these records.

Published genealogies acquired by the Archives of Ontario through its program of acquisition of genealogies are part of the Archives' library collection. Consult Biblion, the Archives' library database, or the library card catalogue in the Archives' main reading room for information on these publications.

Notes

Title supplied from subject content of collection. All microfilms available listed under microfilm series MS 871.

Accruals

No accruals will be added to this collection.

Finding Aid
No inventory is available for this collection.

How to order these records

From our Reading Rooms

Most of the genealogies are available on microfilm, with the exception of those oversize materials in container MU 1139 (see last paragraph of Scope Note for a listing of these) -and others not listed - check the appropriate reel of microfilm under microfilm series MS 871. If the genealogy is not available on the microfilm, the MU container may be retrieved. MU containers are listed alongside the family name in the listing above.

Scroll up to "Finding Aid" for more information about any available finding aids or listings.

By Microfilm Interloan
This material is available through the Archives of Ontario's Microfilm Interloan Service, which allows you to borrow microfilmed archival records through a library or other institution that participates in the interlibrary loan system.

http://www.archives.gov.on.ca/en/microfilm/genealogies_collection.aspx